Home > Serial Connectivity > Serial Device Servers >

NPort 5650-16-S-SC

NPort 5650-16-S-SC
 
Alternative Views:


16 port device server, 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, RJ-45 8pin, 100M Single mode Fiber, SC connector,  100V or 240V
Price: $1,475.00
REQUEST A QUOTE

Product Code: NPORT 5650-16-S-SC
Qty:

Description
 
16-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with single-mode fiber (SC connector)

With the NPort 5600 Rackmount Series, you not only protect your current hardware investment, but also allow for future network expansion by centralizing the management of your serial devices and distributing management hosts over the network. Only basic configuration is needed with the NPort 5600 to connect up to 16 serial devices to an Ethernet network. NPort 5600 device servers come with Tx/Rx LEDs for the serial ports on the front panel, and 8 or 16 RJ45 serial port connectors on the rear panel. This makes the NPort 5600 device servers suitable for a standard 19-inch rackmount, allowing you to simplify operational, maintenance, and administrative tasks. Real COM/TTY drivers are provided to make the serial ports on the NPort 5600 recognizable as Real COM ports by Windows, or Real TTY ports by Linux. In addition to supporting basic data transmission and reception, the NPort drivers also support the RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, and DCD control signals.

The System LED, serial Tx/Rx LEDs, and Ethernet LEDs (located on the RJ45 connector) provide a great tool for basic maintenance tasks and help engineers analyze problems in the field. The LEDs not only indicate current system and network status, but they also help field engineers monitor the status of attached serial devices. When using termination resistors to prevent serial signal reflection, it is important to set the pull high/low resistors correctly so that the electrical signal is not corrupted. Since no set of resistor values is universally compatible for all environments, the NPort 5650-8/16 has DIP switches on the bottom panel for setting the termination and pull high/low resistor values.
Features
  • Standard 19-inch rackmount size
  • Easy IP address configuration with LCD panel (excluding wide-temperature models)
  • Configure by Telnet, web browser, or Windows utility
  • Socket modes: TCP server, TCP client, UDP
  • SNMP MIB-II for network management
  • Universal high-voltage range: 100 to 240 VAC or 88 to 300 VDC
  • Popular low-voltage ranges: ±48 VDC (20 to 72 VDC, -20 to -72 VDC)