Home > MOXA > Gateways > Modbus TCP Gateways >

MGate MB3170

mgate MB3170
 
Alternative Views:


1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways
Price: $285.00
REQUEST A QUOTE


Product Code: MGATE-MB3170
Qty:

Description Downloads
 
1-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

The MGate MB3170 is a 1-port Modbus gateway with 0 to 60° operating temperature. Moxa's Modbus TCP gateway solutions connect Modbus RTU, DNP3, J1939, and PROFIBUS devices to Modbus TCP networks, making configuration, troubleshooting, and conversion quick and easy.

The gateways provide both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial(Master)-to-serial(Slave) communication and support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals.

Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring

Advanced models of the MGate MB3000 series have two Ethernet ports to make network wiring easier. Dual Ethernet ports allow users to string multiple Modbus gateways together using standard RJ45 Ethernet cables, eliminating the need for a separate Ethernet switch.

Redundant power inputs

Advanced models of the MB3000 series have dual power inputs for greater reliability. The power inputs allow simultaneous connections to two live DC power sources, so that continuous operation is provided even if one power source fails. The higher level of reliability makes these advanced Modbus gateways ideal for demanding industrial applications.

DOWNLOAD: MGate MB3170 Datasheet
Features
  • Supports Auto Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Connects up to 32 Modbus TCP servers
  • Connects up to 31 or 62 Modbus RTU/ASCII slaves
  • Accessed by up to 32 Modbus TCP clients (retains 32 Modbus requests for each Master)
  • Supports Modbus serial master to Modbus serial slave communications
  • Built-in Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)
  • Emergency request tunnels ensure QoS control
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitoring for easy troubleshooting
  • Serial port with 2 kV isolation protection (for I models)
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature models available
  • Supports redundant dual DC power inputs and 1 relay output