Home > MOXA > Ethernet Gateways > Industrial Modbus TCP Gateways >

MGate MB3170

MGate-MB3170
 
Alternative Views:


1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways
Price: $279.00

Product Code: MGATE-MB3170
Qty:

Description Technical Specs
 
1-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 are 1 and 2-port Modbus gateways, Moxa protocol converter gateway respectively, that convert between Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU communication protocols. The gateways provide both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial(Master)-to-serial(Slave) communication. In addition, the gateways support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals.
Features
  • Supports Auto Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Connects up to 32 Modbus TCP servers
  • Connects up to 31 or 62 Modbus RTU/ASCII slaves
  • Accessed by up to 32 Modbus TCP clients (retains 32 Modbus requests for each Master)
  • Supports Modbus serial master to Modbus serial slave communications
  • Built-in Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)
  • Emergency request tunnels ensure QoS control
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitoring for easy troubleshooting
  • Serial port with 2 kV isolation protection (for I models)
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature models available
  • Supports redundant dual DC power inputs and 1 relay output