Home > Industrial Ethernet > Ethernet Gateways (MGate) >

MGate MB3270-T

MGate MB3270-T
 
Alternative Views:


2-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°
Price: $589.00
REQUEST A QUOTE

Product Code: MGATE MB3270-T
Qty:

Description
 
2-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

The MGate MB3270-T is a wide temperature, 2-port Modbus gateway - Moxa protocol converter gateway - that converts between Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU communication protocols. The gateway provides both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial (Master)-to-serial (Slave) communication. In addition, the gateways support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3270 series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals.
Features
  • Supports Auto Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Connects up to 32 Modbus TCP servers
  • Connects up to 31 or 62 Modbus RTU/ASCII slaves
  • Accessed by up to 32 Modbus TCP clients (retains 32 Modbus requests for each Master)
  • Supports Modbus serial master to Modbus serial slave communications
  • Built-in Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)
  • Emergency request tunnels ensure QoS control
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitoring for easy troubleshooting
  • Serial port with 2 kV isolation protection (for “-I” models)
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature models available
  • Supports redundant dual DC power inputs and 1 relay output